Liz Powell – Curriculum Vitae

Solo Exhibitions                                                                                    

2017  Artist’s Residency Exhibition Crossxpollination, Colac/Otway Shire, Victoria

2013  Library of Atlas – Tweed Regional Gallery, NSW            

2012  Library of Atlas – Gallery 159, Brisbane, Qld

2011  Armchair Traveller – Stanthorpe Regional Gallery, Qld

          Armchair Traveller – Gympie Regional Gallery, Qld

2010  Armchair Travel - Gallery 159, The Gap, Brisbane, Qld

 

Partnered Solo Exhibitions

2016  The Forgotten Botanist – with Liz Evans and Maris Herr – Strathnairn Gallery Canberra ACT; Sinclair Gallery, Geelong, Vic; Wagga Wagga Regional Gallery, NSW

2016  Finds – with Anne Leon – Timeless Textiles Gallery, Newcastle

2014  Drawer of Worms – with Liz Evans and Maris Herr – Sinclair Gallery, Geelong and Gallery 159 , Brisbane

            

Selected Exhibitions

2017     Luminescence Within, IAPMA 30th Anniversary Exhibition, location TBA

2016     Stanthorpe Regional Gallery Art Prize, Stanthorpe Regional Gallery QLD

            Paper Bespoke: Carnival – with Papermakers of Queensland Coorory Butter Factory Gallery, Noosa Heads, Qld

            Stories in Small Spaces – Gympie Regional Gallery, Gympie Qld

2015     Stories in Small Spaces – Impress Gallery, Brisbane

             Paper Currents – with Papermakers of Victoria, Warrandyte, Vic.

             Traditional and Transformational – Joomchi and Beyond –New Bedford Museum, Mass, US

             Director’s Choice – Gallery 159, The Gap Brisbane

             Into Paper – with the Papermakers of Queensland Gallery 159 The Gap, Brisbane; Gympie Regional Gallery

2014     IAPMA Conference Exhibition – Museum of Paper and Watermarks, Fabriano Italy

             Bojagi and Beyond Conference Exhibition, Korea

             Into Paper – with Papermakers of Queensland, Redcliffe Regional Gallery

             Mapping Common Ground, with Papermakers of Victoria

2013    Spectrum Gallery 159 The Gap, Brisbane

             Zines, Hand Held Gallery, Melbourne

             Through Green Eyes, Gatackers Gallery, Maryborough, Qld

2012    ‘Joomchi and Beyond’, Atrium Gallery and Warwick Museum of Art, Rhode Is. USA

             ‘Postcard Exchange Project’, Postal exchange, Paper Makers of Queensland

             ‘View’, Brisbane City Library with Paper Makers of Queensland

             ‘Earthworks’, Open Drawer Gallery with Paper Makers of Victoria, Melbourne

             ‘Artists Books’, Artisans Book Gallery, Fitzroy, Victoria

2011   ‘Paper Trail’, Art Piece Gallery, Mullumbimby, NSW

           ‘Inaugural Exhibition’ Mullumbimby Community Gallery, NSW

           ‘Opus’, Artisan Books Gallery, Fitzroy, Victoria

           ‘Beautiful Nature’, with Artfelt, Ballina Community Gallery, NSW

           ‘Transformations’ with Papermakers of Victoria, White Horse Gallery, Victoria

Information on exhibitions pre 2010 is available.

Prizes and Awards

2016    Betta Milk Burnie Wearable Paper Art Competition-Paper on Skin - First Prize in collaboration with Dr Denise Rall and Kath Wilkinson

Publications

Authored Articles in:

“Textile Fibre Forum”, August Issue 2010

“Textile Fibre Forum”, August Issue 2012

Regular Columnist in “Textile Fibre Forum” 2013-2015

Information pre 2010 is available.

Authored CD limited edition books

“Tales of Daring Do”-published by Textiles Anyone

“Adventures of the Not-So-Famous Four”-published by Textiles Anyone

“Totally Simple Plant Paper” – published by Textiles Anyone

In Collections of

Janet de Boer – CEO The Australian Forum for Textile Fibre Arts, and editor of TAFTA magazine

Helen Lancaster – Past Curator for Fairfield Regional Gallery, NSW, and fibre artist

Joolie Gibbs – Director of Gympie Regional Gallery, Qld; Sandra Ross – Education Officer Gympie

Glenys Mann – CEO of Fibre Arts Australia and fibre artist

Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Qld

Lismore Regional Gallery, NSW

Burnie Regional Gallery, Tasmania

Professional Associations and Memberships - current

Papermakers of Victoria

Papermakers of Queensland - President

The Australian Forum for Textile Fibre Arts (TAFTA) and Board Member (Vice President)

IAPMA(International Association of Paper Makers)

Artists Residencies

2017   COPACC, Colac/Otway Shire, Vic

2016   Curtin Springs Station, NT

2015   Curtin Springs Station, NT

Workshops and Residences

2017   Residential Tutor for Camp Creative, Bellingen, NSW

          Residential Tutor for Go Create New England, NSW

          Residential Tutor for Fibre Arts Winter School Ballarat, NSW


2016   Residential Tutor for ContextArt, Blue Mountains, NSW

          Residential Tutor for Geelong Fibre Forum, Geelong, Vic

          Residential Tutor for Eurobodalla Shire, South Coast NSW

          Artist-in-Residence at Curtin Springs NT

2015   Artist-in-Residence at Curtain Springs, NT

2015   Studio Tutor for Caloundra Arts and Crafts Group, QLD

           Studio Tutor for Tweed River Regional Gallery

           Studio Tutor for Papermakers of Victoria

           Residential Tutor for Fibre Arts Ballarat, Vic.

           Residential tutor for Geelong Fibre Forum, Vic.

           Residential Tutor for Fibres West, WA

2014    Residential Tutor for Wrapt in Rocky, Rockhampton Queensland

           Studio Tutor for Paper Artists of Gippsland East

           Studio Tutor for Tweed Regional Gallery

           Studio Tutor for Embroiders Guild of NSW, Lismore

           Studio tutor for Palmwoods Arts and Crafts Group, Nambour Qld

2013    Studio Tutor for Papermakers of Victoria

           Studio Tutor for Byron Bay Community College, NSW

           Studio Tutor for Tweed Regional Gallery, NSW

2012   Residential tutor at “Grampians Texture”, held at Hall’s Gap, Victoria

           Studio tutor for Friends of the Gallery, Gympie Regional Gallery, Qld

           Studio tutor for Paper Makers of Victoria, Melbourne, Victoria

           Studio tutor for Paper Arts of Gippsland East, Bairnsdale, Victoria

           Studio tutor for Open Drawer Gallery, Melbourne

2011   Residential tutor at National Fibre Forum, TAFTA, held in Orange, NSW

           Residential tutor at “Grampians Texture”, held at Hall’s Gap, Victoria

           Studio tutor for Paper Makers of Victoria, Melbourne, Victoria

           Studio tutor for Byron Region Community College, NSW

           Studio tutor for Friends of the Gallery, Gympie Regional Gallery, Qld

           Studio tutor for ATASDA, Brisbane

Experience as a full time art educator since 1978

Further information on tutorial workshops pre 2011 is available.

Professional Development

1978   Graduated from Alexander-Mackie College of Advanced Education and National Art School in Sydney after studying printmaking with Graeme Keo and Brian Dwyer; painting and drawing with George Shultz and Alan Olfield; majoring in sculpture, working under Inge King, Michael King and Robert Klippel.

Over the years I have participated in workshops covering a wide range of media including:

  • papermaking with Kathy Nix (Australian National University), Christine Ballinger (Flaxton Mill, Qld), Peter and Donna Thomas (Paper Mills US), Marilyn Wold (US) and Mark Lander (New Zealand); joomchi techniques with Jiyoung Chung (US & Korea)
  • bookbinding with Adele Outteridge (Australia), Amanda Degener (Cave Paper ) and Carol Barton (Book Engineer) both of US
  • fibre and fabric manipulation and dyeing with Barbara Bullard and Ruth Hadlow; indigo dyeing with Fran Regan and Allan Tremain (Australia); natural dyeing with Ruth Hadlow and Hilary Petersen
  • kantha stitching with Dorothy Caldwell (US) and sashiko stitch with Irma Chelmsworth (Aust.);
  • hand embroidery with Effie Mitrofanis ,Heather Joiner (Australia) and the NSW Embroiderer’s Guild; machine embroidery and quilt making with NSW Adult Educ.
  • Sculpture with Pat Langford (US), installation and mixed media with Ruth Hadlow (Aust.) and Sandy Webster (US); latex casting with Jeanette Gilbert (New Zealand);Paper clay with Kathryn Walmsley(US)
  • jewellery and metal work with Maris Herr and Keith lo Bue (Aust.);polymer bead making with Jenny Dowde (Aust)
  • etching and lithography with Southern Cross University, NSW; Jim Brenton; Wim de Vos.
  • painting with Wendy Stavrianos (Aust.) and natural ochres with Sandy Webster

 

References:

Janet de Boer: CEO for The Australian Forum of the Textile Arts - phone 0733006491

Joolie Gibbs: Director of Gympie Regional Art Gallery- phone 0754810733

Anouk Beck: Curator Public Programs Tweed River Regional Gallery - phone 6670 2799

Marion Matthews: Organiser of Grampians Textures- phone   0428825971

Chris Rose: former Secretary Papermakers of Victoria- phone 0416282914