Liz Powell - Curriculum Vitae

Solo Exhibitions

 

2019 Works on Paper - Featured Artist at ACS Gallery Tenterfield, NSW

2018 Journeys - invited installation artist at Crossxpollination, Colac/Otway Shire, Victoria   

2017 Flight - invited installation artist at Crossxpollination, Colac/Otway Shire, Victoria                                                                           

2013 Library of Atlas – Tweed Regional Gallery, NSW         

2012 Library of Atlas – Gallery 159, Brisbane, Qld

2011 Armchair Traveller – Stanthorpe Regional Gallery, Qld

        Armchair Traveller – Gympie Regional Gallery, Qld

2010 Armchair Travel - Gallery 159, The Gap, Brisbane, Qld

 

Partnered Solo Exhibitions

 

2016  The Forgotten Botanist – with Liz Evans and Maris Herr – Strathnairn Gallery Canberra ACT; Sinclair Gallery, Geelong, Vic; Wagga Wagga Regional Gallery, NSW     

2016  Finds – with Anne Leon – Timeless Textiles Gallery, Newcastle

2014  Drawer of Worms – with Liz Evans and Maris Herr – Sinclair Gallery, Geelong, Vic; Gallery 159, Brisbane, Qld

 

Selected Exhibitions

 

2020     New England Landscape – New England Regional Gallery invited selection, Armidale NSW

            Design Eye Paper on Skin – finalist in collaboration with Dr Denise N.Rall – Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Tasmania

            Art Word Place – Regional Australia Institute, Canberra

            Laugh Out Loud – Stanthorpe Regional Art Gallery, QLD

            Inverelle Art Prize – Inverelle Gallery, NSW

            Panorama Project Tour – with Arts NW, touring northern NSW Libraries

            Tenterfield Show – 1st Prize Drawing

2019    Australiana Art Prize 9 “x5”– Artists’ Studio Collective Gallery, Tenterfield NSW

            Art in the Mill – Ballandean, Qld. Invitational

            Art Word Place – Tamworth Regional Gallery, NSW, Invitation Arts NW

            From My Backyard – with Borderline Regional Artists Assoc. at Stanthorpe Regional Gallery

            Lap It Up – Stanthorpe Regional Gallery Qld

            Armidale Art Prize – 1st Prize Sculpture, Armidale Art Gallery,

            Hidden – with Paper Makers of Victoria, Box Hill Victoria

            In Between – with Papermakers and Artists of Queensland, Redcliffe Regional Gallery, Qld

2018    LOL Exhibition Stanthorpe Regional Gallery QLD

            Borderline On the Move – with Borderline Regional Arts Assoc. – Inverell Regional Gallery

            Match Box Exhibition, Twenty Five Years – with Papermakers and Artists of Queensland –

            Unfurled - with Papermakers of Victoria – Sinclair Gallery Geelong Grammar School

2017    Luminescence Within – with International Artists and Paper Makers Assocation, travelling

2016    Stanthorpe Regional Gallery Art Prize, Stanthorpe Regional Gallery QLD

            Paper Bespoke: Carnival – with Papermakers of Queensland Coorory Butter Factory Gallery,  Noosa Heads, Qld

            Stories in Small Spaces – Gympie Regional Gallery, Gympie Qld

2015   Stories in Small Spaces – Impress Gallery, Brisbane

           Paper Currents – with Papermakers of Victoria, Warrandyte, Vic.

           Traditional and Transformational – Joomchi and Beyond –New Bedford Museum, Mass, US

           Director’s Choice – Gallery 159, The Gap Brisbane

           Into Paper – with the Papermakers of Queensland Gallery 159 The Gap, Brisbane; Gympie Regional Gallery, Qld

2014   IAPMA Conference Exhibition – Museum of Paper and Watermarks, Fabriano

           Bojagi and Beyond Conference Exhibition, Korea

           Into Paper – with Papermakers of Queensland, Redcliffe Regional Gallery, Brisbane

           Mapping Common Ground, with Papermakers of Victoria

2013   Spectrum -Gallery 159 The Gap, Brisbane

           Zines - Hand Held Gallery, Melbourne

           Through Green Eyes - Gatackers Gallery, Maryborough, Qld

2012   Joomchi and Beyond - Atrium Gallery and Warwick Museum of Art, Rhode Is. USA

           Postcard Exchange Project -Postal exchange, Paper Makers of Queensland

           View- Brisbane City Library with Paper Makers of Queensland

           Earthworks-Open Drawer Gallery with Paper Makers of Victoria, Melbourne

           Artists Books -Artisans Book Gallery, Fitzroy, Victoria

 

Information on exhibitions pre 2012 is available.

 

Publications

 

Articles in: Textile Fibre Forum, August Issue 2010; Textile Fibre Forum, August Issue 2012; Regular Columnist in Textile Fibre Forum 2013-2015

Authored CD limited edition books published by Textiles Anyone: Tales of Daring Do; Adventures of the Not-So-Famous Four; Totally Simple Plant Paper

 

Information pre 2010 is available.

 

In Collections of:

 

Janet de Boer OMA – former CEO The Australian Forum for Textile Fibre Arts, and editor of TAFTA magazine

Glenys Mann – CEO of Fibre Arts Australia and fibre artist

Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Qld

Lismore Regional Gallery, NSW

 

Professional Associations and Memberships

 

Papermakers of Victoria

Papermakers and Artists of Queensland

IAPMA (International Association of Paper Makers and Artists)

Borderline Regional Arts Association- Secretary

Artists’ Studio Collective Gallery, Tenterfield

 

Artists Residencies

 

2017  COPACC, Colac/Otway Shire, Vic

2016  Curtin Springs Station, NT

2015  Curtin Springs Station, NT

 

Workshops and Residences

 

2020   Studio Tutor for Make It Inc Tenterfield, NSW

           Studio Tutor for Timeless Textiles Gallery, Newcastle, NSW

2019   Residential Tutor for Grampians Texture, Hall’s Gap, Vic

           Studio Tutor for Go Create, Kentucky, New England

           Granite Belt Art Trail workshops, New England, NSW

2018   Residential Tutor for Camp Creative Bellingen, NSW

           Residential Tutor for Fibre Arts NZ, Wanganui, NZ

           Studio Tutor for Honeysuckle Cottages, Granite Belt QLD

           Studio Tutor for Papermakers of Victoria

           Studio Tutor for Arts Group, Toowoomba, QLD

           Studio Tutor for Timeless Textiles Gallery, Newcastle, NSW

2017   Residential Tutor for Camp Creative, Bellingen, NSW

           Residential Tutor for Go Create New England, NSW

           Residential Tutor for Fibre Arts Winter School Ballarat, NSW

2016   Residential Tutor for ContextArt, Blue Mountains, NSW

           Residential Tutor for Geelong Fibre Forum, Geelong, Vic

           Residential Tutor for Eurobodalla Shire, South Coast NSW

           Artist-in-Residence at Curtin Springs NT

2015  Studio Tutor for Caloundra Arts and Crafts Group, QLD

          Studio Tutor for Tweed River Regional Gallery

          Studio Tutor for Papermakers of Victoria

          Residential Tutor for Fibre Arts Ballarat, Vic.

          Residential tutor for Geelong Fibre Forum, Vic.

          Residential Tutor for Fibres West, WA

2014   Residential Tutor for Wrapt in Rocky, Rockhampton Queensland

           Studio Tutor for Paper Artists of Gippsland East

           Studio Tutor for Tweed Regional Gallery

           Studio Tutor for Embroiders Guild of NSW, Lismore

           Studio tutor for Palmwoods Arts and Crafts Group, Nambour Qld

2013   Studio Tutor for Papermakers of Victoria

           Studio Tutor for Byron Bay Community College, NSW

           Studio Tutor for Tweed Regional Gallery, NSW

2012   Residential tutor at “Grampians Texture”, held at Hall’s Gap, Victoria

           Studio tutor for Friends of the Gallery, Gympie Regional Gallery, Qld

           Studio tutor for Paper Makers of Victoria, Melbourne, Victoria

          Studio tutor for Paper Arts of Gippsland East, Bairnsdale, Victoria

          Studio tutor for Open Drawer Gallery, Melbourne

 

 Experience as an art educator since 1978

 

Further information on tutorial workshops pre 2012 is available.

 

Professional Development

 

1978   Graduated from Alexander-Mackie College of Advanced Education and National Art School in Sydney after studying printmaking with Graeme Keo and Brian Dwyer; painting and drawing with George Shultz and Alan Olfield; majoring in sculpture, working under Inge King, Michael King and Robert Klippel.

 

I have participated in workshops covering a wide range of media including:

 

papermaking with Kathy Nix (Australian National University), Christine Ballinger (Flaxton Mill, Qld), Peter and Donna Thomas (Paper Mills US), Marilyn Wold (US) and Mark Lander (New Zealand); joomchi techniques with Jiyoung Chung (US & Korea).

bookbinding with Adele Outteridge (Australia), Amanda Degener (Cave Paper) and Carol Barton (Book Engineer) both of US.

fibre and fabric manipulation and dyeing with Barbara Bullard and Ruth Hadlow; indigo dyeing with Fran Regan and Allan Tremain (Australia); natural dyeing with Ruth Hadlow and Hilary Petersen

kantha stitching with Dorothy Caldwell (US) and sashiko stitch with Irma Chelmsworth (Aust.)

hand embroidery with Effie Mitrofanis, Heather Joiner (Australia) and the NSW Embroiderer’s Guild; machine embroidery and quilt making with NSW Adult Educ.

Sculpture with Pat Langford (US), installation and mixed media with Ruth Hadlow (Aust.) and Sandy Webster (US); latex casting with Jeanette Gilbert (New Zealand); Paper clay with Kathryn Walmsley (US)

jewellery and metal work with Maris Herr and Keith lo Bue (Aust.); polymer bead making with Jenny Dowde (Aust)

etching and lithography with Southern Cross University, NSW; Jim Brenton; Wim de Vos.

painting with Wendy Stavrianos (Aust.) and natural ochres with Sandy Webster

 

References

 

Janet de Boer: former CEO for The Australian Forum of the Textile Arts - phone 0733006491

Anouk Beck: Curator Public Programs Tweed River Regional Gallery - phone 6670 2799

Marion Matthews: Organiser of Grampians Textures- phone   0428825971

Chris Rose: former Secretary Papermakers of Victoria- phone 0416282914