Solo Exhibitions
2023 A Different Archaeology New England Regional Art Gallery and Museum, Armidale, in train
2019 Works on Paper - Featured Artist at ACS Gallery Tenterfield, NSW
2018 Journeys - invited installation artist at Crossxpollination, Colac/Otway Shire, Victoria
2017 Flight - invited installation artist at Crossxpollination, Colac/Otway Shire, Victoria
2013 Library of Atlas – Tweed Regional Gallery, NSW
2012 Library of Atlas – Gallery 159, Brisbane, Qld
2011 Armchair Traveller – Stanthorpe Regional Gallery, Qld
Armchair Traveller – Gympie Regional Gallery, Qld
2010 Armchair Travel - Gallery 159, The Gap, Brisbane, Qld
Partnered Solo Exhibitions
2022 The Constant Sampler -with Liz Evans and Maris Herr – Sinclair Gallery, Geelong, Vic
2016 The Forgotten Botanist – with Liz Evans and Maris Herr – Strathnairn Gallery Canberra ACT; Sinclair Gallery, Geelong, Vic; Wagga Wagga Regional Gallery, NSW
2016 Finds – with Anne Leon – Timeless Textiles Gallery, Newcastle
2014 Drawer of Worms – with Liz Evans and Maris Herr – Sinclair Gallery, Geelong, Vic; Gallery 159, Brisbane, Qld
Prizes
2021 Popular Choice Prize -Inverell Art Prize
2021 Second Prize Sculpture – Armidale Art Prize, Armidale Art Gallery NSW
2019 First Prize Sculpture – Armidale Art Prize, Armidale Art Gallery NSW
2016 First Prize - Paper on Skin, Burnie Regional Art Gallery Tas - collaboration with Kath Wilkinson and Dr Denise N.Rall, work acquired by Burnie RAG
Selected Curated and Invitational Exhibitions
2022 Finding Your Thread Timeless Textiles Gallery Newcastle
Libris Awards finalist Art Space MacKay
Art in the Mill , Ballandean
Armidale Art Prize Armidale Art Gallery
Sea Land Sky Lines with Papermakers and Artists Queensland, Richard Randall Space, Mt Cootha, Brisbane
Journey on the Border with Borderline Regional Arts Assoc, at Surat Gallery, Maranoa Qld
2021 Shanghai Biennale – with International Association of Paper Makers and Artists, China
Coral Jubilee Exhibition – University of Tasmania with International Association of Paper Makers and Artists
Armidale Art Prize Part 1 and Miniatures -Armidale NSW
New England Landscape- Invited, New England Regional Art Gallery and Museum, Armidale NSW
Prints from Borderline- Borderline Regional Arts Association – Texas RAG, Stanthorpe RAG
Blarney Books Biblio Art Prize- finalist, Port Fairy, Vic
Mail Trail -Acquisition Exhibition, works acquired, ACS Gallery Tenterfield
2020 New England Landscape – New England Regional Gallery invited selection, Armidale NSW
Design Eye Paper on Skin – finalist in collaboration with Dr Denise N.Rall – Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Tasmania
Art Word Place – Regional Australia Institute, Canberra
Laugh Out Loud – Stanthorpe Regional Art Gallery, QLD
Inverelle Art Prize – Inverelle Gallery, NSW
Panorama Project Tour – with Arts NW, touring northern NSW Libraries
Tenterfield Show – 1st Prize Drawing
2019 Australiana Art Prize 9 “x5”– Artists’ Studio Collective Gallery, Tenterfield NSW
Art in the Mill – Ballandean, Qld. Invitational
Art Word Place – Tamworth Regional Gallery, NSW, Invitation Arts NW
From My Backyard – with Borderline Regional Artists Assoc. at Stanthorpe Regional Gallery
Lap It Up – Stanthorpe Regional Gallery Qld
Armidale Art Prize – 1st Prize Sculpture, Armidale Art Gallery,
Hidden – with Paper Makers of Victoria, Box Hill Victoria
In Between – with Papermakers and Artists of Queensland, Redcliffe Regional Gallery, Qld
2018 LOL Exhibition Stanthorpe Regional Gallery QLD
Borderline On the Move – with Borderline Regional Arts Assoc. – Inverell Regional Gallery
Match Box Exhibition, Twenty Five Years – with Papermakers and Artists of Queensland –
Unfurled - with Papermakers of Victoria – Sinclair Gallery Geelong Grammar School
2017 Luminescence Within – with International Artists and Paper Makers Assocation, travelling
2016 Stanthorpe Regional Gallery Art Prize, Stanthorpe Regional Gallery QLD
Paper Bespoke: Carnival – with Papermakers of Queensland Coorory Butter Factory Gallery, Noosa Heads, Qld
Stories in Small Spaces – Gympie Regional Gallery, Gympie Qld
2015 Stories in Small Spaces – Impress Gallery, Brisbane
Paper Currents – with Papermakers of Victoria, Warrandyte, Vic.
Traditional and Transformational – Joomchi and Beyond –New Bedford Museum, Mass, US
Director’s Choice – Gallery 159, The Gap Brisbane
Into Paper – with the Papermakers of Queensland Gallery 159 The Gap, Brisbane; Gympie Regional Gallery, Qld
2014 IAPMA Conference Exhibition – Museum of Paper and Watermarks, Fabriano
Bojagi and Beyond Conference Exhibition, Korea
Into Paper – with Papermakers of Queensland, Redcliffe Regional Gallery, Brisbane
Mapping Common Ground, with Papermakers of Victoria
2013 Spectrum -Gallery 159 The Gap, Brisbane
Zines - Hand Held Gallery, Melbourne
Through Green Eyes - Gatackers Gallery, Maryborough, Qld
2012 Joomchi and Beyond - Atrium Gallery and Warwick Museum of Art, Rhode Is. USA
Postcard Exchange Project -Postal exchange, Paper Makers of Queensland
View- Brisbane City Library with Paper Makers of Queensland
Earthworks-Open Drawer Gallery with Paper Makers of Victoria, Melbourne
Artists Books -Artisans Book Gallery, Fitzroy, Victoria
Information on exhibitions pre 2012 is available.
Publications
Articles in: Textile Fibre Forum, August Issue 2010; Textile Fibre Forum, August Issue 2012; Regular Columnist in Textile Fibre Forum 2013-2015
Authored CD limited edition books published by Textiles Anyone: Tales of Daring Do; Adventures of the Not-So-Famous Four; Totally Simple Plant Paper
Information pre 2010 is available.
In Collections of:
NSW State Library
Janet de Boer OMA – former CEO The Australian Forum for Textile Fibre Arts, and editor of TAFTA magazine
Glenys Mann – CEO of Fibre Arts Australia and fibre artist
Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Qld
Lismore Regional Gallery, NSW
Professional Associations and Memberships
Papermakers of Victoria
Papermakers and Artists of Queensland
IAPMA (International Association of Paper Makers and Artists)
Borderline Regional Arts Association- Secretary
Artists’ Studio Collective Gallery, Tenterfield
Artists Residencies
2021 Tenterfield Railway Museum, NSW
2017 COPACC, Colac/Otway Shire, Vic
2016 Curtin Springs Station, NT
2015 Curtin Springs Station, NT
Workshops and Residences
2020 Studio Tutor for Make It Inc Tenterfield, NSW
Studio Tutor for Timeless Textiles Gallery, Newcastle, NSW
2019 Residential Tutor for Grampians Texture, Hall’s Gap, Vic
Studio Tutor for Go Create, Kentucky, New England
Granite Belt Art Trail workshops, New England, NSW
2018 Residential Tutor for Camp Creative Bellingen, NSW
Residential Tutor for Fibre Arts NZ, Wanganui, NZ
Studio Tutor for Honeysuckle Cottages, Granite Belt QLD
Studio Tutor for Papermakers of Victoria
Studio Tutor for Arts Group, Toowoomba, QLD
Studio Tutor for Timeless Textiles Gallery, Newcastle, NSW
2017 Residential Tutor for Camp Creative, Bellingen, NSW
Residential Tutor for Go Create New England, NSW
Residential Tutor for Fibre Arts Winter School Ballarat, NSW
2016 Residential Tutor for ContextArt, Blue Mountains, NSW
Residential Tutor for Geelong Fibre Forum, Geelong, Vic
Residential Tutor for Eurobodalla Shire, South Coast NSW
Artist-in-Residence at Curtin Springs NT
2015 Studio Tutor for Caloundra Arts and Crafts Group, QLD
Studio Tutor for Tweed River Regional Gallery
Studio Tutor for Papermakers of Victoria
Residential Tutor for Fibre Arts Ballarat, Vic.
Residential tutor for Geelong Fibre Forum, Vic.
Residential Tutor for Fibres West, WA
2014 Residential Tutor for Wrapt in Rocky, Rockhampton Queensland
Studio Tutor for Paper Artists of Gippsland East
Studio Tutor for Tweed Regional Gallery
Studio Tutor for Embroiders Guild of NSW, Lismore
Studio tutor for Palmwoods Arts and Crafts Group, Nambour Qld
2013 Studio Tutor for Papermakers of Victoria
Studio Tutor for Byron Bay Community College, NSW
Studio Tutor for Tweed Regional Gallery, NSW
2012 Residential tutor at “Grampians Texture”, held at Hall’s Gap, Victoria
Studio tutor for Friends of the Gallery, Gympie Regional Gallery, Qld
Studio tutor for Paper Makers of Victoria, Melbourne, Victoria
Studio tutor for Paper Arts of Gippsland East, Bairnsdale, Victoria
Studio tutor for Open Drawer Gallery, Melbourne
Experience as an art educator since 1978
Further information on tutorial workshops pre 2012 is available.
Professional Development
1978 Graduated from Alexander-Mackie College of Advanced Education and National Art School in Sydney after studying printmaking with Graeme Keo and Brian Dwyer; painting and drawing with George Shultz and Alan Olfield; majoring in sculpture, working under Inge King, Michael King and Robert Klippel.
I have participated in workshops covering a wide range of media including:
papermaking with Kathy Nix (Australian National University), Christine Ballinger (Flaxton Mill, Qld), Peter and Donna Thomas (Paper Mills US), Marilyn Wold (US) and Mark Lander (New Zealand); joomchi techniques with Jiyoung Chung (US & Korea).
bookbinding with Adele Outteridge (Australia), Amanda Degener (Cave Paper) and Carol Barton (Book Engineer) both of US.
fibre and fabric manipulation and dyeing with Barbara Bullard and Ruth Hadlow; indigo dyeing with Fran Regan and Allan Tremain (Australia); natural dyeing with Ruth Hadlow and Hilary Petersen
kantha stitching with Dorothy Caldwell (US) and sashiko stitch with Irma Chelmsworth (Aust.)
hand embroidery with Effie Mitrofanis, Heather Joiner (Australia) and the NSW Embroiderer’s Guild; machine embroidery and quilt making with NSW Adult Educ.
Sculpture with Pat Langford (US), installation and mixed media with Ruth Hadlow (Aust.) and Sandy Webster (US); latex casting with Jeanette Gilbert (New Zealand); Paper clay with Kathryn Walmsley (US)
jewellery and metal work with Maris Herr and Keith lo Bue (Aust.); polymer bead making with Jenny Dowde (Aust)
etching and lithography with Southern Cross University, NSW; Jim Brenton; Wim de Vos.
painting with Wendy Stavrianos (Aust.) and natural ochres with Sandy Webster
References
Janet de Boer: former CEO for The Australian Forum of the Textile Arts - phone 0733006491
Anouk Beck: Curator Public Programs Tweed River Regional Gallery - phone 6670 2799
Marion Matthews: Organiser of Grampians Textures- phone 0428825971
Chris Rose: former Secretary Papermakers of Victoria- phone 0416282914